THE WEEKEND SPREAD

Saturday, October 24, 2026

Hi, I am Flavio Lobato. The Weekend Spread is my passion project. My personal take on markets, business, and ideas. No noise, just the facts.

This Week: Meta's quarter made the AI argument, and the build underneath it is a third bigger than the printed number. France shows what happens when a government runs out of arithmetic. Brazil votes Sunday in a tie. And a series on the great financial crises starts, the overview and 1929, so we can revisit the mistakes and not make them again. Hope you enjoy this issue.

Subscribe: Forward this to a friend, or subscribe at theweekendspread.com.

Key Takeaways

  1. Meta's quarter and the AI build are the same story. The quarter was strong. The build underneath it is the story: roughly a third bigger than the printed number, about $3.03 trillion of commitments, most of it off balance sheet. Every dollar of that build is revenue to someone. (AI Paranoia ยท Six Times Bigger, While Growth Is Cheaper)
  2. France is the fiscal story to watch. The deficit, the debt and the borrowing cost all point the same way, and the street has noticed. (The Street and The Deficit)
  3. Brazil votes Sunday, positioned one way and hedged the other. The polls call the runoff a tie, but first-round money poured in as if Bolsonaro wins, and the options market is paying double for protection against the opposite result. The piece inside shows the tape, and how I am hedged. (Positioned One Way, Hedged the Other)

๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ทThis Week's Highlight ยท The Tape

The Street and The Deficit

Watch the video โ†’

France had one of its most violent days of protest in decades on Saturday, and behind the street is the arithmetic: a deficit of 5.1% of GDP in 2025, debt at 119% of GDP, a postwar record, and a 10-year borrowing cost through 5% this week, the highest since 2002. On Friday, Moody's kept France at Aa3 with a negative outlook, sparing the government the downgrade the market expected. For the first time in decades, the French state cannot simply pay the street to go home.

Read it on The Tape โ†’

My take: France's problem is no longer that the street can stop a reform. Every previous French crisis ended with a check. This one cannot.

Featured Reads

โ˜… The Election Read: ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ทPositioned One Way, Hedged the Other

The Tape ยท Brazil's presidential runoff, Sunday Oct 25

This week we look South to South America's largest country as it goes to the polls on Sunday. Brazil's presidential runoff is the election that matters this week, and the most honest description of it is sitting in the options market. The polls call it a tie. The positioning says Bolsonaro wins: first-round money poured in, and none of it has been taken off the table. And the options market is paying about double for protection against the opposite result, my own hedge included, laid out in the piece. My take: the polls say tie, the money says Bolsonaro, and protection against Lula costs double. Three different answers from the same election. Sunday settles it.

Watch the video โ†’ Read it on The Tape โ†’

Should Parents Be Wary of Silicon Valley's Influence in Schools?

Harvard Gazette ยท about 6 min

For forty years, Silicon Valley has treated the American classroom as a problem to solve, and schools let it in the door. Natasha Singer, a New York Times technology reporter, traces how Apple, Google, and Microsoft became the infrastructure schools run on, then moved from tools to influence: training teachers, lobbying for computer science laws, even branding an AP course. Her comparison stings: drug companies must disclose a free lunch; tech companies shaping what children learn face no such questions. Parents are starting to push back. My take: a drug rep cannot buy a doctor lunch without a disclosure form. A tech company can run a school's platform, train its teachers, and brand the AP course, and nobody asks a question. Parents are not against technology. They just want to know who decided.

See Inside Cells Like Never Before

Quanta Magazine, Oct 21 ยท about 4 min, mostly pictures

A houseplant on a windowsill in Edinburgh just gave microscopy one of its pictures of the year. Mycologist Patrick Hickey snipped an inch of turtle vine, put it under his microscope, and filmed mitochondria darting around chloroplasts inside a leaf, green energy converters weaving past red sunlight traps like motorcyclists in traffic. His time lapse leads Nikon's 2026 Small World in Motion winners, a gallery built with laser scanning microscopes that light one thin layer of a cell at a time. The point lands quietly: the machinery inside a single cell is busier, and stranger, than the textbook drawing ever suggested. My take: the lightest read in this issue, and worth it. Slow down with this one.

The Kites That Were Never Meant to Fly

Smithsonian Magazine, Oct 15 ยท about 4 min

Some of the oldest objects at the National Air and Space Museum are paper kites China sent to Philadelphia for the 1876 Centennial display. Twenty later joined the Smithsonian. Made of bamboo and thin paper tinted with plant and mineral pigments, they fade and tear easily with light, heat and moisture. Conservators spent weeks cleaning one kite showing a girl in traditional dress, removing old tape repairs and backing it with a thin, strong Japanese paper. A quiet culture piece on craft, early flight and preservation. My take: objects this fragile were never built to survive 150 years. That they did is a credit to the people who make a profession of patience.

The Week in Numbers

10.2 million

US downloads of Meta's Muse in its first 40 days, per Sensor Tower, against 3.7 million for ChatGPT in the same window. (AI Paranoia)

5.04%

France's 10-year borrowing cost at Friday's close, the highest since 2002, 172 basis points over Germany's. France now pays more to borrow than Italy or Greece. (The Street and The Deficit)

21.16 million

Early ballots already cast in the midterms as of Friday morning, 12.12 million by mail and 9.04 million in person. (Source: NPR, on University of Florida Election Lab data)

The Tape

Six Times Bigger, While Growth Is Cheaper

Watch the video โ†’

Twenty chip and AI hardware companies were worth $2.39 trillion the day ChatGPT launched. At Friday's close they were worth $15.38 trillion, 6.4 times more. That is the bubble chart. The other chart does not fit it: over the last twelve months the price of a point of earnings growth has been falling, and on the S&P's tech names it has halved. Value up, the price of growth down, at the same time.

Read it on The Tape โ†’

The Tape

AI Paranoia

Watch the video โ†’

Meta reported a strong quarter on Wednesday night and the stock still fell 7% on Thursday. Tesla beat and fell 5%. Meta was sold because it raised its spending plan. Tesla was sold because it cut its spending plan. When both directions of the same decision produce the same trade, the decision is not the information. The mood is.

Read it on The Tape โ†’

The Lab

The Financial Crisis Series Launches

This week The Lab starts a new series: the great financial crises, taken apart one at a time, in the order the world lived them. The point is simple: revisit history, understand the mistakes that were made, and do not make the same ones again. It opens with a short history of the pattern, then goes straight to the crash everyone still measures the rest against, 1929. One a week from here: Brazil, Black Monday 1987, 1998, the dot com bubble, 2008, Covid, and finally the question of whether the AI boom belongs on the list.

A Brief History of Financial Crises

Watch the video โ†’

Financial crises are older than banks, older than stock markets, older than paper money. The first one we have a record of hit Rome in the year 33. Land prices fell, credit froze, and lenders called in their loans all at once. The emperor Tiberius had to inject 100 million sesterces into the system to stop the spiral. Two thousand years later, central banks do the same thing with bigger numbers. The machinery changes. The crisis does not.

Here is the short history, and the pattern hiding inside it.

Read it on The Lab โ†’

1929: The Crash, and the Depression That Did Not Have to Follow

Watch the video โ†’

Every crisis in this series gets compared to 1929. There is a reason. 1929 is not one crisis. It is two crises stacked on top of each other, and only the first one was unavoidable.

The first crisis was the crash: a speculative bubble built on borrowed money, and it burst the way bubbles always burst. The second crisis was the Great Depression: three and a half years of bank runs, deflation, and mass unemployment that turned a bad recession into the worst economic disaster in American history. The crash lit the fire. Policy poured the fuel. A stock market crash did not have to become a depression. This one did, because the people in charge made the wrong choice at almost every turn.

Read it on The Lab โ†’

Chart of the Week

Chart of the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate climbing for nine weeks to 7.40%, then falling to 7.32% this week
Chart: The Weekend Spread. Sources: Freddie Mac; U.S. Treasury yields, via The Wall Street Journal.

The average 30 year fixed mortgage rate spent nine weeks climbing, from 6.63% in early August to 7.40%, as the 10 year Treasury climbed through 5%. This week it fell, to 7.32%, the first decline in nine weeks. The reason is the week's strangest trade: investors sold AI stocks and bought Treasury bonds for safety on Thursday, pushing the 10 year yield back below 5% even as oil rose above $112 a barrel. Money running from risk found the bond market first, and the mortgage rate followed it down.

My take: one down week is not a trend, and 7.32% is still a heavy rate. But watch the mechanism. If the AI selloff keeps feeding a bid for bonds, the rate American households pay falls while the stock market does the worrying.

Freddie Mac's release: Mortgage Rates Decrease to 7.32% (Morningstar) โ†’

The Study Behind the Headline

A Busy Social Life Tracks With a Sharper Brain

The headline version: staying social keeps your brain young. The study, pooled from five long running surveys covering 57,793 adults in 24 countries, followed for a median of six years, is more specific. What tracked with sharper thinking was variety, not just company. People who took part in more kinds of social activity, volunteering, sports clubs, classes, kept better cognitive scores as they aged, and those doing three or more kinds improved the most year to year. Volunteering and sports clubs stood out in every survey. The study shows a link, not proof of cause. The pattern worth copying is plain: the people who kept doing different things with different people kept their edge.

My take: the variable was variety. Same friends, same table, same conversation does not count. Mix the inputs and the brain keeps working.

Source: mindbodygreen, Oct 22, reporting a study in the Journal of Epidemiology and Community Health. Reading time: about 4 min.

Quote of the Week

"Poor countries are poor because those who have power make choices that create poverty. They get it wrong not by mistake or ignorance but on purpose."
Acemoglu and Robinson, Why Nations Fail

From Why Nations Fail, this issue's What I'm Reading. Poverty, on this account, is rarely a failure of knowledge. It is a set of choices, kept in place by the people the choices benefit. That is why good advice alone never fixes it.

The book: Why Nations Fail, Penguin Random House โ†’

Culture

This week in Culture: a song, a show, a book, and a newspaper. What I'm listening to, watching, reading, and reading in print. See it all on the site โ†’

Time Out album cover, The Dave Brubeck Quartet, featuring Take Five

Listening: "Take Five," The Dave Brubeck Quartet (1959). Paul Desmond wrote it in 5/4, a meter that should not swing and does. Three minutes, and the room resets. Listen โ†’

Mike Tyson seated in an armchair, interviewed for the TYSON documentary

Watching: TYSON, Netflix (2026). A four-part documentary on the life of Mike Tyson, directed by Floyd Russ. Brooklyn to the youngest heavyweight champion in history, then the fall, and the long way back. Now streaming. Watch โ†’

Why Nations Fail book cover by Daron Acemoglu and James A. Robinson

Reading: Why Nations Fail, Daron Acemoglu and James A. Robinson. The 2012 book that won its authors the 2024 Nobel Prize in economics, shared with Simon Johnson. Why are some countries rich and others poor? Their answer is institutions: the ones that spread power and opportunity, against the ones built to extract both. Robinson, the co-author, is also this week's podcast guest, applying the same test to the United States. The book โ†’

Two polar explorers reading a newspaper at a table in the snow beside their ship, from The Print Edition

In Print: The Print Edition, David Coggins and Michael Williams. A quarterly newspaper, on paper, about travel, style and sports. An escape from the algorithm, from people who still believe in the newsstand. The paper โ†’

Podcast Picks

He Lost It All, Then Skied Down Everest: The Oprah Podcast

About 57 min

Oprah talks with Jim Morrison, the first person to summit Everest and ski down its north face, and with filmmaker Jimmy Chin, who recorded the climb for a new documentary out Oct. 30. Morrison lost his wife and two children in a plane crash in 2011 and his partner Hilaree Nelson in an avalanche in 2022, and failed to summit three times before this run. The conversation stays on grief, preparation and what a well lived life means after loss, told in his own words. My take: three failed summits, two unthinkable losses, and he went back a fourth time. Preparation as an answer to grief. The hour earns its ending.

James Robinson on What It Looks Like When a State Is Failing: Odd Lots

About 37 min

James Robinson, Chicago professor and co winner of the 2024 Nobel Prize in economics for Why Nations Fail, takes the hosts' question head on: what would have to happen for the United States to count as a failed state? Institutions, elections and open markets, in about 37 minutes. It pairs well with this issue's France piece: one country where the arithmetic stopped working, and a framework for how states actually fail. My take: states rarely fail all at once. They fail line by line, institution by institution, while the forms still look normal. Robinson gives you the checklist.

Most Read

The Week Ahead

The Fed and the biggest earnings week of the season land on the same day.

The Fed's meeting calendar: federalreserve.gov โ†’

The Week in the Markets

Friday, October 23 close.

CloseMTDYTD
S&P 5007,623.68-0.4%+11.4%
Nasdaq 10028,957.53-4.8%+14.7%
Dow Jones52,215.16+2.6%+8.6%
Gold4,010.10-4.2%-7.6%
Oil (WTI)103.45+14.4%+80.2%
Bitcoin81,235-2.8%-7.2%
EUR/USD1.12-1.1%-4.7%
USD/BRL4.99-3.7%-8.9%
USD/JPY156.83-0.5%+0.3%
2-year Treasury4.69%-19 bps+122 bps
10-year Treasury4.99%-30 bps+81 bps
30-year Treasury5.32%-32 bps+48 bps

Indices, FX and commodities in percent; Treasury yields in basis points.

Thank You for Reading my newsletter.

I'm Flavio Lobato. I've been investing capital in venture and capital markets for the last 30 years. Earned my chops at Goldman Sachs and later implemented a venture development strategy at Ikove Ventures.

I invest my own capital via Lobato Advisory Group, and manage a rules-based options strategy on the Nasdaq 100. I graduated from Harvard Business School.

The Weekend Spread is my passion project, markets and ideas. No noise, just the facts. Hope you enjoy it.

Know someone who'd enjoy this? Forward it to a friend.

Subscribe: weekendspreadnewsletter@gmail.com ยท Unsubscribe